15 June 2010

Statements of speakers and respondents from civil society and the private sector at the Informal Interactive Hearings

(* Please click on name of participants to download statements)

Monday, 14 June 2010

10:30-13:00 - Session on "Building a better tomorrow: local actions, national strategies and global structures"

Speakers

Ms. Farah Kabir, ActionAid
Dr. David Winjobi, Global Call to action Against Poverty
Ms. Neha Sood, Youth Coalition
Ms. Marie Gad, BUSINESSEUROPE
Ms. Charlotte Bunch, WEDO on behalf of the GEAR coalition

Respondents

Mr. Denis Godlevsky, International Treatment Preparedness Coalition in Eastern Europe and Central Asia
Mr. Emmanuel Korbia Edudzie, Youth Empowerment Synergy
• Mr. Mesfin Loha, World Vision
Ms. Deepali Sood, Plan International
Dr. Nurgul Djanaeva, Forum of Women’s NGOs of Kyrgyzstan
Ms. Silvina Vatnick, Centro para la Estabilidad Financiera
Mr. Eric Friedman, Physicians for Human Rights
• Ms. Gulalai Ismael, Girls Aware

15:00-18:00 - Session on "Equal and inclusive partnerships: Accountability in the fight against poverty"

Speakers

Ms. Cecilia Blondet Montero, Transparency International
Ms. Marina Durano, Development Alternatives with Women for a New Era (DAWN)
Ms. Martha Sanchez Nestor, Alianza de Mujeres Indigenas de Centroamerica y Mexico
Mr. Mario Ottiglio, International Federation of Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Associations (IFPMA)
Ms. Siphiwe Hlophe, Swaziland for Positive Living/Strategies from the South

Respondents

Mr. Imed Eddine Chaker, International Disability Alliance/Arab Organization of Disabled People
Ms. Valdênia Aparecida Paulino Lanfranchi, Centro de Defesa dos Direitos Humanos Dom Oscar Romero (CEDHOR)
Mr. Seydi Gassama, Amnesty International
Mr. Michel Roy, Centre de Recherche et d’Information sur le Développement (CRID - The Research and Information Centre for Development)
Ms. Lydia Mungherera, ATHENA Network
Mr. Marco Aurelio Ugarte Ochoa, PhD, International Movement ATD Fourth World

Tuesday, 15 June 2010

10:00-13:00 - Session on "Sustaining development and withstanding crises"

Speakers

Mr. Daniel Van Daele, International Trade Union Confederation
Ms. Constance Okollet, Osukuru United Women’s Network
Ms. Merlie Mendoza, Caritas Manila
Ms. Bhumika Muchhala, Third World Network
Mr. Ajay Shriram, International Fertilizer Industry Association

Respondents

Ms. Sizani Ngubane, Rural Women’s Movement (RWM)
Ms. Tarcila Rivera Zea, Foro Internacional de Mujeres Indígenas (International Indigenous Women’s Forum (FIMI/IIWF)
Ms. Jacqueline Sharpe, International Planned Parenthood Federation
Ms. Joan Hu Yuanqiong, China Access to Medicines Research Group
• Dr. Radhika Balakrishnan, Center for Women’s Global Leadership
Ms. Lajana Manandhar, Fresh Water Action Network South Asia
Dr. Fanwell Kenala Bokosi, African Forum and Network on Aid and Development/Norwegian Forum for Environment and Development

15:00-18:00 - Session on "From voice to policy: 1660 days left"

Speakers

Mr. Irungu Houghton, Oxfam International
Mr. Roberto Bissio, Third World Institute - Instituto del Tercer Mundo
Ms. Athena Peralta, World Council of Churches
Ms. Anne-Françoise Lefèvre, World Savings Banks Institute
Mr. Berry Vrbanovic, Federation of Canadian Municipalities

Respondents

Dr. Joanne Carter, RESULTS/RESULTS Educational Fund
Ms. Anandi Yuvraj, ICW Asia Pacific / APN
• Ms. Mandisa Monakali, Ilitha Labantu
Mr. Aldo Caliari, The Center of Concern
• Mr. Chrisstofer Grondstadt, European Youth Forum